Index

Page not appearing correctly? Or misaligned text? It may help to view the desktop version of this site.

Find the reviews you want quickly from The Theatre Reviewer’s Index by clicking on the  desired performance titles below. For details on requesting a review, click here

NB: The following are listed in alphabetical order, not in order of online publication. Private reviews, such as all those in Nantes 2017/2018 will not be shown here.

4 Stages

4 Stages, Brett C Allen, dir. by Natasha Kathi-Chandra, Bread and Roses Theatre, London, 19 October 2019.

4.48 Psychosis

4.48 Psychosis, Sara Kane, Deafinitely Theatre, New Diorama Theatre, London, 11 October 2018.

A Christmas Carol

A Christmas Carol, Charles Dickens, dir. by Peter Craze, Greenwich Theatre, London, 23 December 2019. 

A New Dawn

A New Dawn, Oliver Kendall, dir. by Layla Madanat, Union Theatre, London, 21 October 2019.

A Tinder Trilogy

A Tinder Trilogy, Annie Jenkins, dir. by Lucy McCann, Theatre503, London, 27 June 2019.

Anthropocene

Anthropocene, Ride the Wave, dir. by William Townsend, Fourth Monkey Actor Training Company, London, 14 August 2019.

Antony & Cleopatra

Antony & Cleopatra, William Shakespeare, dir. by Simon Godwin, National Theatre, London, 16 January 2019.

Baby Blues

Baby Blues, Michael Greenwood, Bread and Roses Theatre, London, 9 December 2018.

Bad Hindu

Bad Hindu, Sunandha Raghunathan, Pentameters Theatre, London, 26 August 2018.

Bare Essentials

Bare Essentials, Emcompass Productions, The Arts Studio, London, 15 July 2017:
‘Chekhov’s Gun’, Ben Beck, dir. by Liam Fleming.
‘Generation Disconnect and Other Love Stories’, Kate Christopher, dir. by Lucy
Foster.
‘Monstrification of Eastern Europe’, Nina Wieda, dir. by Justin Murray.
‘Roommates’, Matthew Fowler, dir. by Ali Wright.
‘Should’ve Gone to Lourdes’, Stephen Kennedy, dir. by Kayla Feldman
.
‘Town Meeting’, Toby Parker Rees, dir. by Sam Dunstan.

Beautiful: The Carole King Musical

Beautiful: The Carole King Musical, Douglas McGrath, dir. by Marc Bruni, Aldwych Theatre, London, 15 April 2017.

Bedlam

Bedlam, Tom Hodson, The CLF Art Cafe, London, 15 November 2019.

Before 30

Before 30, Tom Hartwell, dir. by Phil Croft, Waterloo East Theatre, London, 1 March 2019.

Beige Walls and Navy Sofas

Beige Walls and Navy Sofas, Courtney McMahon, Ghosted Ink: Arts Collective, Camden People’s Theatre, London, 

Blood, Sweat and Vaginas

Blood, Sweat and Vaginas, Paula David, dir. by Sofia Start, The Bread and Roses Theatre, London, 29 September 2018.

CAMP

CAMP, Bitter Theatre Company, The Lion and Unicorn Theatre, London, 22 August 2019.

Captain Flinn and the Pirate Dinosaurs

Captain Flinn and the Pirate Dinosaurs, Oliver Lansley, dir. by Hal Chambers, Christmas in Leicester Square, London, 15 December 2019.

Chiaroscuro

Chiaroscuro, Jackie Kay, dir. by Lynette Linton, Bush Theatre, 6 September 2019.

Clouds

Clouds, Time & Again Theatre Company, New Wimbledon Studio, London, 27 November 2019.

Collapsible

Collapsible, Margaret Perry, dir. by Thomas Martin, Bush Theatre, London, 7 February 2020.

Come Fly with Fred

Come Fly with Fred, Lucas Bailey, Away with the Clowns, Camden People’s Theatre, London, 1 August 2019.

Comedy of Errors

Comedy of Errors, William Shakespeare, dir. by Molly Gearan and Kate Lee, The Cockpit, London, 18 August 2018.

Common

Common, D C Moore, dir. by Jeremy Herrin, National Theatre, London, 7 June 2017.

Connie Wookey: Denied Under Section 221(g) of the Immigration and Nationality Act

Connie Wookey: Denied Under Section 221(g) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, Connie Wookey, The Bunker Theatre, London, 26 November 2018.

Cover My Tracks

Cover My Tracks, David Greig, dir. by Max Webster, Old Vic Theatre, London, 15 June 2017.

Cravate club

Cravate club, Fabrice Roger-Lacan, dir. by Laurence Hamery, Théâtre de la rue de Belleville, Nantes, 31 January 2019.

Creepypasta: The Story of Oscar

Creepypasta: The Story of Oscar, R J Lloyd & Matthew Greenfield, dir. by Martin Dimitrov, 17 August 2018.

Crisis? What Crisis?

Crisis? What Crisis?, Tom Black, dir. by Owen Kingston, The Colab Factory, London, 13 November 2019.

Dark Room

Dark Room, Jim Mannering, dir. by David Thackeray, Etcetera Theatre, London, 10 August 2017.

Derrière on a G-String

Derrière on a G-String, The Very Top Secret Dance Company, dir. by Alfred Taylor-Gaunt, Lilian Baylis Studio, London, 2 October 2019.

Disney’s The Lion King the Musical

Disney’s The Lion King, Irene Mecchi, dir. by Julie Taymor, Lyceum Theatre, London, 12 September 2018.

Dracula

Dracula, Kate Kerrow, dir. by Helen Tennison, The London Library, London, 8 February 2019.

Drowning on Dry Land

Drowning on Dry Land, Alan Ayckbourn, New Wimbledon Studio Theatre, Wimbledon, 21 April 2017. 

Easy

Easy, Amy Blakelock, dir. by Hannah de Ville, Blue Elephant Theatre, London, 16 November 2019.

Exceptional Promise

Exceptional Promise, Project 2036, Bush Theatre, London, 13 June 2019.

Flights of Fancy

Flights of Fancy, James Mannion, Rebound Productions, White Bear Theatre, London, 5 April 2019:
‘Powerless’, James Mannion, dir. by Marcus Marsh.
‘The Contract’, James Mannion, dir. by Mike Cottrell.
‘Cabbages’, James Mannion, dir. by Lizzie Fitzpatrick.
‘Honey’, James Mannion, dir. by Livia Sardao.
‘The Patient’, James Mannion, dir. by Siwan Clark.

Food

Food, Steve Rodgers, dir. by Cressida Brown, Finborough Theatre, London, 15 July 2017.

For the Sake of Argument

For the Sake of Argument, Harry Darrell, Bridewell Theatre, London, 29 January 2020. 

Gaping Hole (Story #3)

Gaping Hole (Story #3), Rachel Mars & Greg Wohead, Ovalhouse, London, 11 November 2019.

Gaslight

Gaslight, Patrick Hamilton, dir. by Imy Wyatt Corner, The Playground Theatre, London, 24 October 2019.

Girls with Jokes

Girls with Jokes, Sarah Tattersall, Kat Ronson, Katerina Robinson & Victoria Garofalides, King’s Head Theatre, London, 14 July 2019.

Happily Ever Poofter

Happily Ever Poofter, Rich Watkins, dir. by Denholm Spurr, King’s Head Theatre, London, 24 January 2020. 

Hedda Gabler

Hedda Gabler, Henrik Ibsen, ed. by Patrick Marber, dir. by Ivo van Hove, National Theatre, London, 10 March 2017.

Hot Mess

Hot Mess, Ella Hickson, dir. by Julian Bruton & Jay Patel, The Lion and Unicorn Theatre, London, 24 August 2017.

How to Save a Life

How to Save a Life, Stephanie Silver, dir. by Stephanie Silver, The Cat’s Back, London, 11 May 2019.

Iphigenia Crash Land Falls on the Neon Shell that Was Once Her Heart (A Rave Fable)

Iphigenia Crash Land Falls on the Neon Shell that Was Once Her Heart (A Rave Fable), Caridad Svich, dir. by Oli Smith, The Bread and Roses Theatre, London, 30 July 2017.

Jack and the Beanstalk

Jack and the Beanstalk, Paul Sirett, dir. by Suzann McLean, Theatre Peckham, London, 5 December 2019. 

Jade City

Jade City, Alice Malseed, dir. by Katherine Nesbitt, The Bunker Theatre, London, 5 September 2019.

Job’s a Good’Un

Job’s a Good’Un, Laura Taylor, dir. by Rachel Lee, Camden People’s Theatre, London, 25 August 2017.

Kathryn Howard

Kathryn Howard, Catherine Hiscock, dir. by Alex Pearson, The Hope Theatre, London, 1 November 2019.

Kissing Rebellion

Kissing Rebellion, Carolyn Defrin & Abigail Boucher, Ovalhouse, London, 18 November 2019.

Lemons Lemons Lemons Lemons Lemons

Lemons Lemons Lemons Lemons Lemons, Sam Steiner, dir. by Hamish Clayton, Barons Court Theatre, London, 13 May 2019.

Locked Up

Locked Up, James McAndrew, dir. by Heather Simpkin, Tristan Bates Theatre, London, 16 July 2018.

Love Songs to Guinea Pigs

Love Songs to Guinea Pigs, Elf Lyons, Blue Elephant Theatre, London, 20 June 2019.

Lullabies for the Lost

Lullabies for the Lost, Rosalind Blessed, Old Red Lion, London, 9 January 2020. 

Macbeth

Macbeth, Willliam Shakespeare, Antic Disposition, dir. by Ben Horslen & John Risebero, Temple Church, London, 17 August 2017.

MacBETTI

MacBETTI, Gus Kennedy Jacob, dir. by Anu Niemi, Marlborough Theatre, Brighton, 31 May 2017.

MEGA

MEGA, Alex Milne, Tristan Bates Theatre, London, 10 July 2019.

Memory Soldier

Memory Soldier, 7th Sense Theatre, Camden People’s Theatre, London, 15 August 2018.

Mites

Mites, James Mannion, The Actors Centre, London, 9 October 2019.

Mumburger

Mumburger, Sarah Kosar, dir. by Tommo Fowler, Old Red Lion Theatre, London, 18 July 2017.

My Other Self: The Evolution of Shakespeare’s Richard III

My Other Self: The Evolution of Shakespeare’s Richard III, All or Nothing Repertory Theatre Co., The Cockpit, London, 20 August 2019.

Never Trust a Man Bun

Never Trust a Man Bun, Katherine Thomas, dir. by Scott Le Crass, Stockwell Playhouse, London, 18 March 2019.

NOF*CKSGIVEN

NOF*CKSGIVEN, Daisy King, dir. by Michael Oakley, The Vaults Theatre, London, 17 March 2019.

Nuclear Future

Nuclear Future, Gameshow, Camden People’s Theatre, London, 18 October 2019.

NSFW

NSFW, Lucy Kirkwood, dir. by Matthew Neubauer, The Lion and Unicorn Theatre, London, 31 July 2017.

One Was Nude & One Wore Tails

One Was Nude & One Wore Tails, Dario Fo, Theatre of Heaven and Hell, Hen & Chickens Theatre, Highbury and Islington, 11 March 2017.

Othello: Remixed

Othello: Remixed, William Shakespeare, ed. and dir. by Darren Raymond, Omnibus Theatre, 28 June 2019.

Paradise Lodge

Paradise Lodge, Richard Oliver, Tabard Theatre, London, 15 October 2019.

Poisoned Polluted

Poisoned Polluted, Kathryn O’Reilly, Old Red Lion Theatre, London, 7 November 2019.

Pussy Liberty

Pussy Liberty, Valerie Isaiah Sadoh, dir. by Diana Mumbi, The Bread and Roses Theatre, London, 17 August 2017.

Regretxit

Regretxit, Matthew Cleverly, Etcetera Theatre, London, 10 August 2019.

Revolution

Revolution, Exit Productions Ltd. and Kai Oliver, dir. by Joe Ball, CoLab Factory, London, 8 June 2017.

Robin Hood: The Arrow of Destiny

Robin Hood: The Arrow of Destiny, Richard Hurford, dir. by Suzanne McLean, Theatre Peckham, London, 6 December 2018.  

Rules for Living

Rules for Living, Sam Holcroft, John Chapman, Temple Church, London, 29 November 2019.

Rust

Rust, Kenny Emson, dir. by Eleanor Rhode, Bush Theatre, London, 1 July 2019.

Sad About the Cows

Sad About the Cows, Michelle Payne, Tristan Bates Theatre, London, 24 May 2019.

Salomé

Salomé, Oscar Wilde, ed. and dir. by Yaël Farber, National Theatre, London, 19 June 2017.

Secrets

Secrets, Jodi Burgess, The Lion and Unicorn Theatre, London, 8 August 2017:
‘Only Professionally
, Gregory Skulnick, dir. by Velenzia Spearpoint.
‘It Was Funny the First Time
‘, Ben Francis, dir. by Elizabeth Sian Crockett.
‘Just How It Is’, Megan Fellows, dir. by Kennedy Bloomer, from: Telo, Megan Fellows.
‘Mote in Your Eye’, Alexis Boddy, dir. by Jodi Burgess.

Schrodinger’s Dog

Schrodinger’s Dog, Monty Jones, dir. by Dom Riley, The White Bear Theatre, London, 26 October 2018.

Shootout

Shootout, Niall McNamee, dir. by Niall McNamee & Peter Mulligan, White Bear Theatre, London, 31 May 2019.

Strange Fruit

Strange Fruit, Caryl Phillips, dir. by Nancy Medina, Bush Theatre, London, 17 June 2019.

Tarot

Tarot, The Feathers of Daedalus Circus, The Vaults, London, 1 February 2020. 

The Accidental Adventures of Sherlock Holmes

The Accidental Adventures of Sherlock Holmes, Christopher Cutting, dir. by Anna Marshall, White Bear Theatre, London, 24 July 2018.

The Arrival

The Arrival, Bijan Sheibani, Bush Theatre, London, 28 November 2019.

The Border

The Border, Afsaneh Gray, dir. by Natalie Wilson, Theatre Peckham, London, 1 October 2019.

The Christmas Quest

The Christmas Quest, Niamh de Valera, Blue Elephant Theatre, London, 10 December 2019. 

The Delights of Dogs and the Problems of People

The Delights of Dogs and the Problems of People, Rosalind Blessed, Old Red Lion, London, 28 January 2020. 

The Enemies

The Enemies, Laura Dorn, The Bread and Roses Theatre, London, 14 October 2018. 

The English Heart

The English Heart, Matthew Campling, dir. by Matthew Campling, Etcetera Theatre, London, 13 June 2017.

The Glass Will Shatter

The Glass Will Shatter, Joe Marsh, dir. by Lilac Yosiphon, Omnibus Theatre, London, 23 January 2020. 

The Happy Theory

The Happy Theory, Generation Arts, dir. by Ali Godfrey, The Yard Theatre, London, 23 June 2017.

The Importance of Being Earnest

The Importance of Being Earnest, Oscar Wilde, dir. by Aylin Bozok, Tower Theatre, London, 7 January 2020.

The Last Will and Testament of Henry Van Dyke

The Last Will and Testament of Henry Van Dyke, Karrim Jalali, dir. by Joy Harrison,
          Tabard Theatre, London, 12 April 2019.

The Magicians Showcase

The Magicians Showcase, Darren McQuade, The London Improv Theatre, London, 12 May 2019.

The Men Who Made Frankenstein

The Men Who Made Frankenstein, Simon Christopher, Etcetera Theatre, London, 23 August 2018.

The Orchestra

The Orchestra, Jean Anouilh, dir. by Kristine Landon-Smitho, Omnibus Theatre, London, 31 January 2019.

The Town Mouse and the Country Mouse

The Town Mouse and the Country Mouse, Puppet Barge Theatre, Puppet Barge Theatre, London, 21 October 2018.

The Twilight Hour

The Twilight Hour, Second Self, Canal Café Theatre, London, 30 July 2018:
Misfortune, Mark Harvey Levine, dir. by William Ribo.
‘Take the Wheel’, Will Cooper, dir. by Rebecca Tenor.
‘Smart Home’, Jake Guastella, dir. by Olivia Stone.
‘The Human Touch’, David Vazdaukas, dir. by Elif Knight.
‘Pie in the Sky’, Susan Goodell, dir. by Layla Se-Eun Kim.
‘Can I Change My Mind?’ Jon Platt, dir. by Glenn Gaunt.

Tony’s Last Tape

Tony’s Last Tape, Andy Barrett, dir. by Giles Croft, Omnibus Theatre, London, 6 April 2019.

Tragic Scenes of Legendary Women Where Snakes Were (Kind Of) Present

Tragic Scenes of Legendary Women Where Snakes Were (Kind Of) Present, Nina Divina & Lucia Bombilla, dir. by Georgia Murphy, Blue Elephant Theatre, London, 19 June 2019.

Tropicalia Island

Tropicalia Island, Fernanda Mandagará, dir. by Ramiro Silveira, Arcola Theatre, London, 20 July 2019.

Victory Day

Victory Day, Sasha Dulerayn, dir. by Sasha Dulerayn, The Lion and Unicorn Theatre, London, 2 August 2017.

Voulez-vous “couchette” avec moi ce soir ?

Voulez-vous “couchette” avec moi ce soir ?, Anthony Michineau, dir. by Anthony Michineau, Le Théâtre de Jeanne, Nantes, 7 December 2019.

We Anchor in Hope

We Anchor in Hope, Anna Jordan, dir. by Chris Sonnex, The Bunker, London, 8 October 2019.

We Must Live

We Must Live, The Pushkinettes, Blue Elephant Theatre, London, 21 June 2019.

Weight/Wait

Weight/Wait, Caldonia Walton & Katharine Richardson, Blue Elephant Theatre, London, 25 October 2019.

Woyzeck

Woyzeck, Georg Büchner, ed. by Jack Thorne, dir. by Joe Murphy, Old Vic Theatre, London, 14 June 2017.

Youthquake

Youthquake, Zest Theatre & Catherine Fowles, dir. by Toby Ealden, Stratford Arts Centre, London, 16 October 2019.

Create a website or blog at WordPress.com

Up ↑

%d bloggers like this: